RANGERS will take their place in this afternoon’s UEFA Europa League, Last 16 draw following their wonderful 4-2 aggregate victory over SC Braga.

There are 15 possible opponents for the Gers, the 14 qualified teams plus either Salzburg or Eintracht Frankfurt, who play this evening after their match was postponed last night…

 

The Teams

 

Basel (SUI)

Last 32: FC Basel 4-0 Apoel Nicosia (Home: 1-0, Away: 3-0)

League Position: 3rd.

 

Copenhagen (DEN)

Last 32: Copenhagen 4-2 Celtic (Home: 1-1, Away: 3-1)

League Position: 2nd.

 

Getafe (ESP)

Last 32: Getafe 3-2 Ajax (Home: 2-0, Away: 1-2)

League Position: 5th.

 

Internazionale Milano (ITA)

Last 32: Inter 4-1 Ludogorets (Home: 2-1, Away: 2-0)

League Position: 3rd.

 

İstanbul Başakşehir (TUR)

Last 32: İstanbul Başakşehir (Home: 4-1, Away: 1-3)

League Position: 1st.

 

LASK (AUT)

Last 32: LASK 3-1 AZ Alkmaar (Home: 2-0, Away: 1-1)

League Position: 1st.

 

Bayer Leverkusen (GER)

Last 32: Bayer 5-2 Porto (Home: 2-1, Away: 3-1)

League Position: 5th.

 

Manchester United (ENG)

Last 32: Man Utd 6-1 Brugge (Home: 5-0, Away: 1-1)

League Position: 5th.

 

Olympiacos (GRE)

Last 32: Olympiacos 3-2 Arsenal (Home: 0-1, Away: 2-1)

League Position: 1st.

 

Roma (ITA)

Last 32: Roma 2-1 Gent (Home: 1-0, Away: 1-1)

League Position: 5th.

 

Sevilla (ESP)

Last 32: Sevilla 1-1 Cluj (AGR)(Home: 0-0, Away: 1-1)

League Position: 4th.

 

Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR)

Last 32: Shakhtar 5-4 Benfica (Home: 2-1, Away: 3-3)

League Position: 1st.

 

Wolfsburg (GER)

Last 32: Wolfsburg 5-1 Malmo (Home: 2-1, Away: 3-0)

League Position: 7th.

 

Wolves (ENG)

Last 32: Wolves 6-3 Espanyol (Home: 4-0, Away: 2-3)

League Position: 8th.

 

Eintracht Frankfurt (GER) / Salzburg (AUT)*

After being postponed last night due to bad weather, these two will play tonight. Frankfurt lead 4-1 from the first leg.

 

Draw Format

 

Everyone is unseeded at this stage and there is no country protection, so teams can face opposition from the same country.

The 16 balls are placed in a bowl and shuffled. The first team drawn will play its first match at home against the club drawn second.

Tie Dates

 

First leg: Thursday 12 March

Second leg: Thursday 19 March

Kick-off times will be confirmed in due course.

The quarter-final and semi-final draws will take place on Friday 20 March.

Article Copyright © 2020. Permission to use quotations from this article online is only granted subject to appropriate source credit and hyperlink to www.rangers.co.uk