RANGERS Development and Under-18 squads have announced a packed preseason fixture list facing teams from across Scotland and Europe.

The Development side kick-off their fixtures with a home match against Dundee United on Saturday, July 6, before facing Ayr United a few days later.

The busy schedule also includes a trip to Belfast to take on the Crusaders first team as well as travelling to the Czech Republic for a FC Viktoria Plzen tournament alongside West Brom and MSK Zilina.

Graeme Murty’s side will also face teams from Manchester United and Chelsea.

The Under-18’s start their fixtures at home to Partick Thistle before games against Huddersfield, Dundee United and Blackburn Rovers.

The Gers youngsters will then compete in a St George’s Park Tournament alongside Brighton, Burnley and Derby, before travelling to Russia for Spartak Moscow’s Tournament.

The Under-18’s will have their first Club Academy Scotland League fixture on Friday, August 23.

 

Development and Under-18 preseason programme:

Development Squad

Saturday, July 6: Dundee United Reserves (H)

Tuesday, July 9: Ayr United (H) – Closed Door

Saturday, July 13: Crusaders (A)

Tuesday, July 16: Cambridge (A) – National Sports Centre, Largs

Thursday July 18 – Monday, July 22: FC Viktoria Plzen Tournament – Victoria Plzen, West Brom, MSK Zilina

Saturday, July 27: Manchester United (A) – Coleraine to open the SuperCup

Friday, August 2: Chelsea 23’s (H)

Saturday, August 24: Ajax (A)

 

Under-18 squad

Monday, July 8: Partick Thistle (H)

Friday, July 12: Huddersfield (H)

Tuesday, July 16: Dundee United (H)

Friday, July 26: Blackburn Rovers (A)

Friday, August 2 – Saturday, August 3: St George’s Park Tournament – Brighton, Burnley, Derby

Monday, August 12 – Monday, August 19: Spartak Moscow Tournament (A) – Atlanta, Feyenoord, Spartak Moscow, Sparta Prague

 

Article Copyright © 2019. Permission to use quotations from this article online is only granted subject to appropriate source credit and hyperlink to www.rangers.co.uk