Rangers has an issued share capital of 144,625,338 ordinary shares of 1 pence each in the capital of the Company (“Ordinary Shares”).

Major Shareholding (3% or above):

The Company understands that its major shareholders are as follows:

ShareholderNo of Ordinary Shares held% of issued share capital
New Oasis Asset Limited21,068,59414.57%
Club 1872 Shares CIC13,372,2549.50%
George Alexander Taylor13,445,7689.30%
Borita Investments Limited11,132,5007.70%
Douglas Park8,875,0946.14%
Barry Scott8,645,0005.98%
New Trace Limited7,500,0005.19%
George Letham5,856,7014.05%
John Bennett5,300,0003.66%
Alexander Easdale5,256,1103.63%

The Ordinary Shares are freely transferable. No Ordinary Shares are held in treasury.

Currently 8,500,000 of the Company’s Ordinary Shares (c. 10.4%) are subject to restrictions affecting the right to vote the affected shares, the right to receive payments or distributions in respect of the affected shares and the right to transfer the affected shares. The affected shares are those identified in the attached Shareholder Information.

Director shareholding interests are as follows:

  • Dave King has advised that he, his wife and children are  interested in all of the shares held by New Oasis Asset Limited (see above for details of that company’s holding)
  • John Bennett holds 5,300,000 ordinary shares
  • Douglas Park holds 8,815,094 ordinary shares